Achievements

2004 San Diego County Fair Homemade Wine & Liqueur competition

Daniel Todd

  • 1st place – 2003 San Miguel Pinot Blanc (White Varietal Division)
  • 3rd place – 2003 Temecula Chardonney
  • 3rd place – Red Blend (55% Syrah, 35% Zinfandel, 10% Cabernet)
  • 5th place – 2003 Zinfandel
  • 2nd place – 2003 Orange Muscat (2004 Orange County)
  • 2nd place – 2003 Chardonney
  • 3rd place – 2003 Zinfandel
  • Best of Division – 2003 Pinot Blanc (2004 LA County)
  • 1st place – 2003 Orange Muscat
  • 2nd place – 2003 Chardonney

Pete Anderson

  • 1st Place – Port (Dessert Wines Division)
  • 3rd Place – Red Blend (Sangiovese-Cabernet)
  • 5th Place – Red Blend (Nebbiolo-Cabernet)

Jennifer & Rick Buffington

  • 1st place – 2001 Barbera (Italian varietals division). This was the division our club sponsored
  • 3rd place – 2002 Merlot (Merlot division)
  • Honorable mention – 2002 Merlot Cougar label
  • 2nd place – 2003 Chenin Blanc At Orange County (Rick)
  • 3rd place – 2002 Merlot
  • Honorable Mention – Merlot Cougar label
  • 2nd place – 2003 Berry Port (Jennifer)

Cecil Crow

  • 2nd place – hand made wine labels

Mike Hathaway

  • Best of Show – The Bridges red

Bob Howard

  • 2nd place – 2000 Merlot
  • 4th place – 2002 Merlot
  • 5th place – 2002 Sauvignon Blanc
  • 5th place – 2003 Chenin Blanc
  • 2nd place – 2002 Blend of 60% Merlot and 40% Sarah (Bocario)

Kevin Kozak

  • 2nd place – Sauvignon Blanc
  • 5th place and two Honorable Mentions – Label Contest

Brian Riley

  • 4th place – 2001 Cabernet Sauvignon
  • 4th place – 2001 Cabernet blend

John Vigliotti

  • 3rd place – 2003 Muscat
  • 2nd place – 2003 Plum
  • 1st place – Rose he crafted with Jim S and Bill M
  • Best in Division – Rose he crafted with Jim S and Bill M
  • 1st place at OC – Rose
  • Honorable mention – Plum and Muscat wines

Robin Davis

  • 3rd place – Winemakers Magazine 2003 in the International Wine Label Contest

2002 WineMaker International Amateur Wine Competition Medalists

Phil Santens of El Cajon

  • 1st place – Other Red Vinifera Blends (2000 50% Zinfandel 25% Cabernet Sauvignon 25% Sangiovese)
  • 3rd place – 2001 Zinfandel

2002 San Diego County Fair Homemade Wine & Liqueur competition

Bob Howard

  • 5th of 68 – Red Wine Varietal category with his first wine!

Pete Anderson

  • 3rd place in that group

Pat Golojuch

  • 1st place – overall Whites with his Muscat Canelli

2003 Orange County Fair

Jim Watring

  • 2nd place – 2000 Carignan
  • 3rd place – 2001 Nebbiolo/Cab Franc

Mike Howard

  • Honorable Mention – 2001 Cabernet Franc
  • Honorable Mention – 2001 Nebbiolo

Rick Buffington

  • 3rd place – 2002 Sauvignon Blanc

John Vigliotti

  • 2nd place – 2001 Cabernet Sauvignon
  • 3rd place – 2000 Varietal Rose

Pete Anderson

  • 1st place – 2002 Sangiovese/Cabernet Sauvignon Silver
  • 3rd place – 2002 Sangiovese Bronze
  • 3td place – 2002 Cabernet

San Diego (Del Mar) Fair 2003

Pete Anderson

  • 1st place – Red Blend for 2002 50% Cabernet 337 clone/50% Sangiove brunello clone
  • 1st place – Overall for same wine
  • 2nd place – Red Wine Division, Label

Walter & Robin Davis

  • 2nd place – Sangiovese 50% Merlot 50% 2002
  • 5th place – Plum 2002

Robin Davis Label-Original art 1st place Jim Santospirto, Bill Martin and John Vigliotti

  • 2nd place – “ROSE” wine

Jim Santospirto

  • 2nd place – “ORANGE” wine

Kevin Kozak

  • 1st place – White Vinifera Chardonnay
  • 2nd place – Viogner
  • 1st place – Rose (White Merlot)
  • 2nd place – White Non-Vinifera (Cayuga White)

Del Mar Fair 1998

Mike Howard/Jim Watring

  • 1st place – 1997 Syrah

Leave a Reply